Les pièces en cuivre que nous usinons couvrent les barres omnibus, les dissipateurs de chaleur, les bobines d'induction, les électrodes de soudage, les joints et les composants électriques à haute conductivité : C10100 cuivre sans oxygène pour la meilleure conductivité et l'utilisation sous vide, C11000 ETP pour les travaux électriques généraux, C145 cuivre au tellure lorsque l'usinabilité est primordiale.
Le cuivre est tendre et pâteux — il nécessite des carbures tranchants et polis, des vitesses contrôlées et un bris de copeaux discipliné plutôt que la force brute. Nous usinons avec des stratégies qui évitent la formation de bavures afin que les surfaces restent propres et que les dimensions soient respectées.
Material Grades & Properties
Copper Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| C11000 (ETP) | ASTM B152 | 99.9% pure; best electrical/thermal conductivity; gummy to machine. |
| C14500 (tellurium) | ASTM B301 | Free-machining copper; near-C110 conductivity; preferred for machined electrical parts. |
Key Properties of Machined Copper
- ✓Excellent electrical conductivity
- ✓Excellent thermal conductivity
- ✓Antimicrobial surface
- ✓Soft and ductile
Typical tolerances:±0.1 mm typical; soft material moves during clamping
Applications for Copper Parts
- Electrical busbars and contacts
- Heat sinks and thermal components
- RF/microwave components
- Plumbing fittings
Machining Notes for Copper
Gummy chip formation: use sharp tools, high speeds, flood coolant. Prefer C14500 for machined electrical parts.
Finishes for Copper Parts
- Electro/nickel plating
- Tin plating
- Anti-tarnish coating
- Polishing
Capacités
- Usinage C10100/C11000/C145 selon dessin
- Stratégies d'outils tranchants pour alliages gommeux
- Géométrie des composants électriques et thermiques
- Coordination de la dorure pour la soudabilité
Matériaux typiques
Cuivre C10100 (OFE), C11000 (ETP), C145 Cuivre au tellure sur demande.
| Matériau / nuance | État typique | Usinabilité | Applications typiques |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (trempé puis revenu) | Facile : bonne coupe, bon contrôle des copeaux | Équerres, carters, montages, prototypes jusqu'à la série |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Plus dur : usure d'outil accrue, bridages rigides exigés | Pièces à haute résistance et faible masse ; non soudable |
| Inox 304 / 304L | Recuit | Écrouissant : vitesses réduites, avance positive | Tenue générale à la corrosion, agroalimentaire et procédés |
| Inox 316 / 316L | Recuit | Plus tenace que le 304 : usure d'outil accrue | Milieux chlorurés, marine, medical et pharmaceutique |
| Acier au carbone 1018 / 1045 | Laminé / normalisé | Facile à moyen ; protection antirouille nécessaire | Arbres, plaques, soudures, corps d'outillage |
| Laiton C360 | H02 demi-dur | Excellent : vitesses élevées, bel état de surface | Raccords, bagues, connecteurs, pièces décoratives |
| Cuivre C110 | Recuit / H02 | Collant : outils bien affûtés et grands angles de coupe | Conductivité, jeux de barres, gestion thermique |
| Titane nuance 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Recuit de mill | Difficile : basses vitesses, maîtrise thermique, usure d'outil | Aéronautique, médical, pièces légères à haute résistance |
| Plastiques techniques (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extrudé / recuit | Facile à collant : mors doux, outils affûtés | Isolation, faible frottement, pièces chimiques et d'usure |
Finitions
Plaquage en étain, en nickel et en argent, polissage, ébavurage ; OFE nu pour utilisation sous vide.
| Finition | Ce qu'elle fait | À spécifier quand |
|---|---|---|
| Brut d'usinage | Traces d'outil visibles ; Ra typique 1,6-3,2 µm | La pièce doit seulement fonctionner |
| Microbillage | Surface mate uniforme, masque les traces d'outil | Pièces esthétiques avant anodisation |
| Anodisation type II | Construit une couche d'oxyde ; choix de couleurs | Aspect aluminium plus résistance modérée à la corrosion et à l'usure |
| Anodisation dure type III | Couche d'oxyde plus épaisse et plus dure | Surfaces aluminium en glissement ou en usure |
| Chromatation | Film de protection fin restant conducteur | Bonding ou mise à la terre sur aluminium |
| Nickel chimique | Couche uniforme, dure, résistante à la corrosion | Usure plus corrosion, y compris dans les alésages |
| Zingage | Protection sacrificielle économique | Pièces acier en intérieur ou abrité |
| Peinture poudre | Couche épaisse, durable, décorative | L'apparence est l'exigence |
| Passivation | Élimine le fer libre et restaure le film d'oxyde | Pièces inox après usinage |
| Relaxation / traitement thermique | Relâche les contraintes résiduelles avant ou après usinage | Parois minces et tolérances serrées devant survivre à l'usinage |
Tolérances
ISO 2768-m standard ; ±0.01 mm sur les fonctionnalités critiques.
| Cote au plan | Ce qu'elle exige | Effet sur coût et délai |
|---|---|---|
| Générale : ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 in | Outillage standard, contrôle dimensionnel | Référence : aucun supplément |
| Standard : ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 in | Machine en bon état, contrôle du premier article | Supplément faible ; le réglage de chiffrage habituel |
| Serrée : ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 in | Outillage rectifié ou diamant, régulation thermique, MMT | Palier : passes plus lentes plus contrôle complet |
| Précision : ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 in | Passes de finition, jauges, environnement contrôlé | L'usinage domine le prix ; souvent une opération distincte |
| Position / angularité (GD&T) | Maîtrise des références, une mise en position pour les fonctions liées | Dépend du nombre de mises en position couvertes par la référence |
| État de surface Ra 0,8 µm ou plus fin | Passes plus fines, polissage ou passe de finition | Ajoute une étape de procédé, pas seulement du temps d'usinage |
Common Applications
- Air conditioning and refrigeration coils
- Boiler components and steam generators
- Brake tubing and fuel lines
- Bus Bar Assemblies
- Bus bars and switchgear components
- Conductive Parts
- Decorative pieces
- EV battery connectors and bus bars
- Electrical Parts
- Electrical wiring
- Electromagnets and transformers
- Food Preparation Tools
- Grounding Systems
- Heat-Transfer Applications
- Mold components for injection molding
- Pipes, tubing, and fittings for water and gas systems
- Power Transmission Cables
- Production parts
- RF Shields
- Radiators and cooling systems
- Shielding Parts
- Terminal Stock
- Welding electrodes and resistance welding components
- electric motor
Options de procédé
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Questions fréquentes
Pourquoi le cuivre est-il plus difficile à usiner que le laiton ?
Le cuivre pur est doux et pâteux — les éclats se soudent aux arêtes de coupe et ruinent la finition de surface. Nous utilisons des outils tranchants et polis, des vitesses contrôlées et du cuivre au tellure (C145) lorsque la conception permet un usinage plus facile.
Comment gérez-vous le ternissement du cuivre ?
Le cuivre nu s'oxyde rapidement. Pour les assemblages électriques, nous coordonnons le placage d'étain ou d'argent ; pour les pièces sous vide et en cuivre OFE, nous les emballons pour minimiser la manipulation et l'oxydation.
Pouvez-vous usiner des barres omnibus avec des caractéristiques percées et taraudées ?
Oui. Les barres omnibus, les bornes et les dissipateurs de chaleur sont du travail standard — envoyez le dessin avec les exigences de placage et de marquage et nous ferons un devis en conséquence.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- us.misumi-ec.comUnclassified source
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
- runsom.comUnclassified source
- avivametals.comUnclassified source
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Services associés
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).