Les pièces en laiton que nous usinons couvrent les raccords de plomberie, les corps de vannes, les accouplements, les bornes électriques et les composants décoratifs : C36000 laiton facile à usiner pour les pièces tournées en grande quantité, C260 laiton à cartouche lorsque la formabilité et la capacité de travail à froid sont importantes, C693 laiton sans plomb pour les exigences d'eau potable.
Le laiton est l'un des métaux les plus usinables — il fonctionne à des vitesses de broche élevées avec un excellent contrôle des copeaux. Nous signalons les indications de plomb et de plaquage lors de l'examen DFM afin que les pièces finies répondent aux exigences en matière d'eau potable et RoHS lorsqu'elles sont spécifiées.
Material Grades & Properties
Brass Grades We Machine
| Grade | Standard | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| C36000 (free-cutting) | ASTM B16 | Best machinability of common metals; standard for turned parts. |
| C26000 (cartridge) | ASTM B36 | Good cold workability; used for deep-drawn and formed parts. |
Key Properties of Machined Brass
- ✓Excellent machinability
- ✓Natural corrosion resistance
- ✓Attractive appearance
- ✓Good electrical conductivity
Typical tolerances:±0.05 mm standard; excellent surface finish as-machined
Applications for Brass Parts
- Plumbing fittings and valves
- Electrical connectors and terminals
- Musical instrument parts
- Decorative hardware
- Instrument components
Machining Notes for Brass
Reference standard for 100% machinability rating; very high cutting speeds; watch for lead-free variants (C360 is leaded) in potable-water applications.
Finishes for Brass Parts
- Polishing
- Lacquer coating
- Nickel plating
- Antique/aged finish
Capacités
- Usinage C36000/C260/C693 selon dessin
- Géométrie du filetage et des raccords en une seule configuration
- Coordination de la galvanisation au chromate, au nickel et à l'étain
- Finition sans bavure pour les surfaces d'étanchéité
Matériaux typiques
Laiton C36000, C260, C34500, sans plomb C693 (Laiton Écologique) sur demande.
| Matériau / nuance | État typique | Usinabilité | Applications typiques |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | T6 (trempé puis revenu) | Facile : bonne coupe, bon contrôle des copeaux | Équerres, carters, montages, prototypes jusqu'à la série |
| Aluminium 7075 | T6 / T651 | Plus dur : usure d'outil accrue, bridages rigides exigés | Pièces à haute résistance et faible masse ; non soudable |
| Inox 304 / 304L | Recuit | Écrouissant : vitesses réduites, avance positive | Tenue générale à la corrosion, agroalimentaire et procédés |
| Inox 316 / 316L | Recuit | Plus tenace que le 304 : usure d'outil accrue | Milieux chlorurés, marine, medical et pharmaceutique |
| Acier au carbone 1018 / 1045 | Laminé / normalisé | Facile à moyen ; protection antirouille nécessaire | Arbres, plaques, soudures, corps d'outillage |
| Laiton C360 | H02 demi-dur | Excellent : vitesses élevées, bel état de surface | Raccords, bagues, connecteurs, pièces décoratives |
| Cuivre C110 | Recuit / H02 | Collant : outils bien affûtés et grands angles de coupe | Conductivité, jeux de barres, gestion thermique |
| Titane nuance 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) | Recuit de mill | Difficile : basses vitesses, maîtrise thermique, usure d'outil | Aéronautique, médical, pièces légères à haute résistance |
| Plastiques techniques (POM, PEEK, PA) | Extrudé / recuit | Facile à collant : mors doux, outils affûtés | Isolation, faible frottement, pièces chimiques et d'usure |
Finitions
Chromate clair/jaune, nickel, placage d'étain, polissage, projection de billes.
| Finition | Ce qu'elle fait | À spécifier quand |
|---|---|---|
| Brut d'usinage | Traces d'outil visibles ; Ra typique 1,6-3,2 µm | La pièce doit seulement fonctionner |
| Microbillage | Surface mate uniforme, masque les traces d'outil | Pièces esthétiques avant anodisation |
| Anodisation type II | Construit une couche d'oxyde ; choix de couleurs | Aspect aluminium plus résistance modérée à la corrosion et à l'usure |
| Anodisation dure type III | Couche d'oxyde plus épaisse et plus dure | Surfaces aluminium en glissement ou en usure |
| Chromatation | Film de protection fin restant conducteur | Bonding ou mise à la terre sur aluminium |
| Nickel chimique | Couche uniforme, dure, résistante à la corrosion | Usure plus corrosion, y compris dans les alésages |
| Zingage | Protection sacrificielle économique | Pièces acier en intérieur ou abrité |
| Peinture poudre | Couche épaisse, durable, décorative | L'apparence est l'exigence |
| Passivation | Élimine le fer libre et restaure le film d'oxyde | Pièces inox après usinage |
| Relaxation / traitement thermique | Relâche les contraintes résiduelles avant ou après usinage | Parois minces et tolérances serrées devant survivre à l'usinage |
Tolérances
ISO 2768-m standard ; ±0.01 mm sur les fonctionnalités critiques.
| Cote au plan | Ce qu'elle exige | Effet sur coût et délai |
|---|---|---|
| Générale : ±0,25 mm / ±0,010 in | Outillage standard, contrôle dimensionnel | Référence : aucun supplément |
| Standard : ±0,13 mm / ±0,005 in | Machine en bon état, contrôle du premier article | Supplément faible ; le réglage de chiffrage habituel |
| Serrée : ±0,025 mm / ±0,001 in | Outillage rectifié ou diamant, régulation thermique, MMT | Palier : passes plus lentes plus contrôle complet |
| Précision : ±0,013 mm / ±0,0005 in | Passes de finition, jauges, environnement contrôlé | L'usinage domine le prix ; souvent une opération distincte |
| Position / angularité (GD&T) | Maîtrise des références, une mise en position pour les fonctions liées | Dépend du nombre de mises en position couvertes par la référence |
| État de surface Ra 0,8 µm ou plus fin | Passes plus fines, polissage ou passe de finition | Ajoute une étape de procédé, pas seulement du temps d'usinage |
Materials We Machine
- Alloy 260
- Brass
- Copper
- Zinc
Common Applications
- Antimicrobial Surfaces
- Appliance Parts
- Architectural Applications
- Architectural Finishes
- Compression Fittings
- Conductive Parts
- Connector pins & sockets
- Decorative Components
- Decorative hardware
- Decorative pieces
- Electrical Hardware
- Electrical Parts
- Electrical Terminals
- Fishing Applications
- General Hardware
- Grounding Hardware
- Industrial Fittings
- Industrial and Appliance Clips
- Marine hardware
- Medical and telecom components
- Meter Bodies
- Ornamental Work
- Pins and Terminal Blocks
- Plumbing Parts
Options de procédé
- CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
- Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
- EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
- MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
- Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
- G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
- Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
- EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
- Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores
Surface Finish Reference
- The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
- The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
- SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
- SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
- SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
- SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
- Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
- Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
- Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.
Tolerance Reference
- The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
- FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
- Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
- The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
- Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
- The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.
Industries We Serve
- antennas
- automotive
- CNC machined parts
- custom parts
- electronics
- medical diagnostic
- optical displays
- optical_systems
Material Reference
- ABS
- Austenitic Stainless Steel
- Carbon steel
- ceramic
- composites
- Copper - T2
- copper or graphite
- Hardened Materials
- High Impact Polystyrene
- Low-density polyethylene
- MDF
- metal
- Polybutylene Terephthalate
- SUS304
- thermoplastics
- thick metal sheets
- tungsten carbide
Questions fréquentes
Quel laiton pour les raccords d'eau potable ?
Le C693 sans plomb (laiton écologique) est le choix standard lorsque les réglementations sur l'eau potable s'appliquent ; confirmez votre exigence régionale en matière de faible teneur en plomb sur le dessin et nous l'usinerons en conséquence.
Les filets en laiton se grippent-ils ou collent-ils ?
Les machines en laiton sont propres, mais les filetages fins peuvent gripper sous charge. Nous contrôlons la géométrie de coupe et la finition de surface, et recommandons un anti-grippage ou un plaquage lorsque les assemblages sont permanents.
Pouvez-vous gérer les exigences relatives à l'épaisseur du revêtement ?
Oui. Spécifiez le type de plaquage et l'épaisseur sur le dessin — nous usinons les dimensions critiques avec une tolérance pour le plaquage afin que les filetages et ajustements plaqués restent dans les tolérances.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
Prototypes from 1 pc. Low-volume production typical 50-500 pcs. No forced MOQ on custom parts; unit price drops with volume.
What is the typical lead time?
Industry benchmark: instant-quote platforms deliver prototypes in 1-3 business days. Our own production: prototypes 5-10 working days, including in-house QC and shipping. Production: 2-4 weeks depending on quantity/finishing. Express options exist; finishing adds days.
How do I get a quote and what information do you need?
3D files (STEP/IGS) + 2D drawing with tolerances. Material, quantity, finish, destination country. Quote turnaround: 24-48h typical.
What tolerance should I specify?
Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.
How is quality controlled?
First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.
Is my design protected?
NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.
Which material should I choose?
Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.
Which surface finish do I need?
Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.
How do you ship and what terms?
DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.
Sources · 4
- manufyn.comUnclassified source
- alnafie-steel.comUnclassified source
- clarwe.comUnclassified source
- rapiddirect.comIndustry peer technical page
Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.
Services associés
Related Knowledge
Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).