CNC Machining Cost: How a Quote Is Built

Machined aluminium components and a technical drawing on a machining workbench

A CNC machining quote is not a price list. It is the sum of a few concrete inputs: the material you specify, the machine time the geometry needs, the setup and programming work the part requires, the tolerance and surface finish the drawing calls for, and the quantity you order. Change any one of them and the price moves — which is why two suppliers can quote the same drawing differently, and why the fastest way to a lower price is usually a small change to the drawing rather than a different supplier.

This page explains how we build a price at CNC Machining Hub: which inputs we read from your files, which ones you control before sending the RFQ, and where designers most often pay for precision they do not need. Send a drawing with material, quantity and finish and you get a written quotation with the assumptions stated, so you can compare it with other quotes on equal terms.

Capabilities

  • Cost review per drawing: we read geometry, tolerances, material and finish before quoting, and say which features are driving the price.
  • Manufacturability feedback (DFM): we flag features that force extra setups, special tooling or hand finishing — and suggest cheaper equivalents where the function allows.
  • Volume pricing: unit cost falls as setup and programming are amortised, so we quote the same part at several quantities when you ask.
  • Material guidance: we quote common grades from stock (6061, 7075, 304/316, brass, copper, titanium, engineering plastics) and flag when a grade choice is inflating cost or lead time.
  • Tolerance advice: standard machining holds ±0.1 mm; only the dimensions that need tighter tolerances should be toleranced tighter, and we say so before quoting.
  • Finishing options: anodizing, plating, powder coating, polishing and passivation are quoted as separate line items so you can see what each step adds.

Typical materials

Material is usually the largest single variable. We machine aluminium alloys (6061, 7075, 5052), stainless steels (304, 316, 201), carbon and alloy steels, brass, copper, titanium and engineering plastics (ABS, PC, POM, PA6, PMMA, PEEK). Stock availability, machinability and certification requirements all affect both price and lead time, so tell us the application and we will tell you where a different grade costs less.

Material / gradeTypical conditionMachinabilityWhere it fits
Aluminium 6061T6 (solution treated and aged)Easy: free-cutting, good chip controlBrackets, housings, fixtures, prototypes into production
Aluminium 7075T6 / T651Harder: more tool wear, needs rigid setupsHigh-strength, weight-critical parts; not for welding
Stainless 304 / 304LAnnealedWork-hardens: slower speeds, positive feedGeneral corrosion resistance, food and process equipment
Stainless 316 / 316LAnnealedTougher than 304: more tool wearChloride, marine, medical and pharmaceutical exposure
Carbon steel 1018 / 1045As-rolled / normalisedEasy to moderate; needs protection against rustShafts, plates, weldments, tooling bodies
Brass C360H02 half hardExcellent: high speeds, clean finishFittings, bushings, connectors, decorative parts
Copper C110Annealed / H02Gummy: sharp tools and high rake anglesConductivity, busbars, thermal management
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)Mill annealedDifficult: low speeds, heat control, tool wearAerospace, medical and lightweight high-strength parts
Engineering plastics (POM, PEEK, PA)Extruded / annealedEasy to gummy: soft jaws, sharp toolingInsulation, low friction, chemical and wear parts

Finishes

Finishing is quoted per operation: as-machined, anodizing, plating, powder coating, polishing, passivation, bead blasting or a drawing-specified finish. Cosmetic requirements are the usual hidden cost — a decorative surface across a whole part costs far more than a defined functional finish on the faces that need it.

FinishWhat it doesSpecify it when
As machinedTool marks left visible; Ra typically 1.6-3.2 µmThe part only has to function
Bead blastUniform matte surface, hides tool marksCosmetic parts before anodising
Anodising Type IIBuilds an oxide layer; colour optionsAluminium appearance plus mild corrosion and wear resistance
Hard anodising Type IIIThicker, harder oxide layerSliding or wearing aluminium surfaces
Chromate conversionThin protective film that stays conductiveElectrical bonding or grounding on aluminium
Electroless nickelUniform, hard, corrosion-resistant layerWear plus corrosion, including inside bores
Zinc platingEconomical sacrificial corrosion protectionSteel parts in indoor or sheltered service
Powder coatThick, durable, decorative layerAppearance is the requirement
PassivationRemoves free iron and restores the oxide filmStainless parts after machining
Stress relief / heat treatmentRelieves residual stress before or after cuttingThin walls and tight tolerances that must survive machining

Tolerances

Standard CNC tolerances are typically ±0.1–0.2 mm, with precision work to ±0.05 mm or tighter on the features that require it. Tolerance is a cost multiplier: every dimension held tighter than the function needs adds inspection time, slower cutting and a higher scrap risk, so we review the drawing and confirm what is achievable before quoting.

CalloutWhat it needsEffect on cost and lead time
General: ±0.25 mm / ±0.010 inStandard tooling, dimensional checkBaseline: no adder
Standard: ±0.13 mm / ±0.005 inMachine in good condition, first-article checkSmall adder; the usual quoting default
Tight: ±0.025 mm / ±0.001 inGround or diamond tooling, temperature control, CMMStep change: slower cuts plus full inspection
Precision: ±0.013 mm / ±0.0005 inFinish passes, gauging, controlled environmentMachining dominates the price; often a separate operation
Position / angularity (GD&T)Datum control, one setup where features are relatedDepends on how many setups the datum spans
Surface finish Ra 0.8 µm or finerFiner stepovers, polishing or a finishing passAdds a process step, not just machining time

Key Specifications

SpecificationValue
toleranceISO 2768 (Class M)
tolerance0.0001 in
tolerance±0.001"

Process Options

  • CNC machining is a subtractive manufacturing process.
  • Finishing Options: Black Oxide, Electropolishing, ENP, Media Blasting, Nickel Plating, Passivation, Powder Coating, Tumble Polishing, Zinc Plating, Vibratory Tumbling
  • EPX 82 is processed using Carbon DLS
  • MUD is a type of mold that uses a standard injection molding frame.
  • Different taper turning methods suit different jobs. Compound slides often handle short tapers, while CNC interpolation and taper attachments improve repeatability on longer parts
  • G92 is used by programming one or more G92's right after the G76 threading cycle
  • Estimates are provided through an auto-quoted method.
  • EDM relies on a voltage and a thin wire
  • Advanced machining processes like micro-machining and EDM are used to create small, precise mold cavities and cores

Surface Finish Reference

  • The finish of MoldTech MT11010 is a fine matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11020 is a medium matte texture.
  • The finish of MoldTech MT11030 is a coarse matte texture.
  • SPI A-1 has a surface roughness of 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • SPI B-2 has a finish of Medium semi-gloss.
  • SPI B-2 has a surface roughness of 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • SPI C-3 has a surface roughness of 0.63–0.70 µm.
  • Super high gloss, polished with a Grade #3 (6000-grit) diamond buff to Ra 0.012–0.025 µm.
  • Medium semi-gloss, finished with 400-grit paper to Ra 0.10–0.15 µm.
  • Normal matte, polished with 320-grit stone to Ra 0.63–0.70 µm.

Tolerance Reference

  • The tolerance with drawing for CNC Milling is as low as +/- 0.005 mm.
  • FDM 3D printing offers a low-cost component with average accuracy and uses thermoplastics for 3D printing.
  • Wire Cut EDM is highly accurate.
  • The U6 H.E.A.T machine achieves tight tolerances.
  • Die sinker EDM is capable of maintaining tight tolerances
  • The shop needs to have CNC machines that can achieve a specific tolerance.

Industries We Serve

  • antennas
  • automotive
  • CNC machined parts
  • custom parts
  • electronics
  • medical diagnostic
  • optical displays
  • optical_systems

Material Reference

  • ABS
  • Austenitic Stainless Steel
  • Carbon steel
  • ceramic
  • composites
  • Copper - T2
  • copper or graphite
  • Hardened Materials
  • High Impact Polystyrene
  • Low-density polyethylene
  • MDF
  • metal
  • Polybutylene Terephthalate
  • SUS304
  • thermoplastics
  • thick metal sheets
  • tungsten carbide

Related Processes

Injection Molding

used for

Laser Marking

used for

mass_production

used for

Common Applications

  • plastic molded parts
  • Aerospace
  • Robotics
  • consumer goods
  • energy

Ordering, Lead Times & MOQ

Custom CNC parts carry no forced MOQ; ordering from a single prototype piece is standard industry practice.

Instant-quote platforms publicly advertise prototype lead times of 1-3 business days.

Online RFQ is the industry-standard flow: upload a 3D model (STEP/STP/DWG/DXF), receive an instant quote or engineer review, then production, inspection, and delivery.

Frequently asked questions

What information do you need to quote a CNC part accurately?

A 3D model (STEP or STP preferred), a 2D drawing with tolerances, material and finish, the quantity you need, and any inspection or documentation requirements. If a dimension is critical, mark it on the drawing — that is the single biggest factor in whether two quotes are comparable. Incomplete files produce quotes with assumptions, and assumptions are where prices move later.

Is there a minimum order quantity, and how does volume affect price?

There is no minimum order quantity: you can order a single prototype part. Because setup and programming are one-time costs, unit price normally falls as quantity rises, then flattens once the run is long enough to absorb them. If your first order is small, say so — we will quote the prototype and the production quantity together so you can see the difference before committing.

What is the lead time, and what does expedition cost?

Standard production lead time is 15–25 days from order, depending on material availability, finishing and inspection requirements. Expedited schedules are quoted per project, and the cost depends on whether the work is queue-time or material-time — we will tell you which one is your constraint. Lead time and price are confirmed in the quotation, not here.

What tolerance should I specify?

Specify tight tolerances only on critical features. Standard ±0.1 mm covers most features. Tighter tolerance = cost multiplier; apply selectively via drawing GD&T.

How is quality controlled?

First-article inspection in our own shop before the first production order. In-process checks. Final inspection report (dimensions) with shipment. Material certs (mill test reports) on request.

Is my design protected?

NDA before file exchange. Files used only for your production. No resale of custom designs.

Which material should I choose?

Function first: strength, weight, corrosion, cost. Common pairings: 6061 general, 304/316 corrosive env., PEEK medical. See materials guide pages.

Which surface finish do I need?

Anodizing for aluminum corrosion/wear/color. Passivation for stainless. Plating for conductivity/steel protection. Cosmetic vs functional distinction.

How do you ship and what terms?

DHL/FedEx/UPS express for samples and small batches. Air/sea freight for production volumes. Incoterms: EXW/FOB/DAP/DDP options.

Sources · 4

Technical references cited for verifiability — not supplier recommendations. Browse the research library.

Capability commitments on this page are owner-confirmed (2026-09-21).